More Snow: February 7-9, 2010

The snow keeps piling up in southern and central Minnesota. A small, but potent storm that was over southern Manitoba on Sunday, February 7 moved to eastern South Dakota by Monday February 8. Light snow spread throughout central and southern Minnesota on Sunday, February 7 and became heavier during the overnight and early morning hours of February 8. The snow was light and fluffy for the most part and easy to blow around into drifts. By the afternoon of February 8th, the heaviest snow was falling in an arc from St. Cloud, through the Twin Cities and to Rochester and Albert Lea.

Snow began to taper off on Tuesday, February 9 over southeast Minnesota. The highest totals found so far is 11 inches at Glenwood and 10.5 inches at Litchfield. The Twin Cities International Airport saw 5.6 inches total including the snow that fell on February 7 and the snow that fell on February 9.

As of February 8th, the Twin Cities has 37.7 inches of snow for the season so far, 1.2 inches above normal. The snow depth measured art the airport on February 9 is 15 inches, the deepest snow depth seen at the Twin Cities Airport since 15 inches measured on March 2, 2007. The deepest snow depth recorded in the Twin Cities is 38 inches on January 23, 1982.

Below are Public Information Statements from the National Weather Service.

PUBLIC INFORMATION STATEMENT
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE TWIN CITIES/CHANHASSEN MN
215 PM CST TUE FEB 09 2010

...STORM TOTAL SNOWFALL REPORTS SUNDAY THROUGH TUESDAY MORNING...

WE THANK OUR COOP AND COCORAHS OBSERVERS...TRAINED SPOTTERS AND
PARTNERS FOR THE FOLLOWING PRELIMINARY STORM TOTAL SNOWFALL REPORTS.


SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

 INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
 ------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 11.50   9 SW STARBUCK            MN  POPE             0949 AM
 11.00   GLENWOOD                 MN  POPE             0515 PM
 11.00   FARIBAULT                MN  RICE             0800 AM
 10.00   ELLENDALE                MN  STEELE           0645 AM
 10.00   NEW MARKET               MN  SCOTT            0728 PM
  9.80   LAKEVILLE                MN  DAKOTA           0922 AM
  9.80   LONG LAKE                MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  9.70   LITCHFIELD               MN  MEEKER           0800 AM
  9.70   1 NNW COLD SPRING        MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  9.50   MURDOCK                  MN  SWIFT            0812 AM
  9.50   3 N KIMBALL              MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  9.50   3 SE ALBERT LEA          MN  FREEBORN         0800 AM
  9.50   MINNETRISTA              MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  9.50   MEDINA                   MN  HENNEPIN         0755 AM
  9.30   BLOOMINGTON              MN  HENNEPIN         0808 AM
  9.00   CARLOS                   MN  DOUGLAS          0812 AM
  9.00   3 SSW BURNSVILLE         MN  DAKOTA           0515 PM
  9.00   2 W PRIOR LAKE           MN  SCOTT            0800 AM
  9.10   1 E OWATONNA             MN  STEELE           0800 AM
  8.80   HAMBURG                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  8.50   1 W HUTCHINSON           MN  MCLEOD           0800 AM
  8.40   RAMSEY                   MN  ANOKA            0922 AM
  8.30   WACONIA                  MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  8.20   1 SSW JORDAN             MN  SCOTT            0800 AM
  8.10   2 NE BUFFALO             MN  WRIGHT           0800 AM
  8.00   MANKATO                  MN  BLUE EARTH       0932 AM
  8.00   WELLS                    MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  8.00   FAIRMONT                 MN  MARTIN           0800 AM
  8.00   KIESTER                  MN  FARIBAULT        0720 AM
  7.80   3 ENE MONTGOMERY         MN  RICE             0800 AM
  7.80   1 SSW LONSDALE           MN  RICE             0800 AM
  7.80   1 SE HENDERSON           MN  LE SUEUR         0800 AM
  7.50   RENVILLE                 MN  RENVILLE         0828 AM
  7.50   EDINA                    MN  HENNEPIN         0934 AM
  7.50   WINNEBAGO                MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  7.50   WATERTOWN                MN  CARVER           0743 AM
  7.30   NEW HOPE                 MN  HENNEPIN         0638 AM
  7.00   DASSEL                   MN  MEEKER           0800 AM
  7.00   1 W CARVER               MN  CARVER           0800 AM
  6.80   ALBANY                   MN  STEARNS          0452 AM
  6.70   WOODBURY                 MN  WASHINGTON       1039 AM
  6.70   5 NW MINNEAPOLIS         MN  HENNEPIN         0800 AM
  6.60   ST PETER                 MN  NICOLLET         0800 AM
  6.50   SAUK RAPIDS              MN  BENTON           0713 AM
  6.50   RAMSEY                   MN  ANOKA            0607 PM
  6.40   FRIDLEY                  MN  ANOKA            0848 AM
  6.40   MORRIS                   MN  STEVENS          0800 AM
  6.20   ST CLOUD SCSU            MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  6.20   NORTH ST PAUL            MN  RAMSEY           0842 AM
  6.00   MORGAN                   MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  6.00   BLUE EARTH               MN  FARIBAULT        0800 AM
  5.60   MINNEAPOLIS ST PAUL APT  MN  HENNEPIN         0600 AM
  5.50   SLEEPY EYE               MN  BROWN            0849 AM
  5.50   MELROSE                  MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  5.50   5 W ST CLOUD             MN  STEARNS          0800 AM
  5.50   RED WING                 MN  GOODHUE          0743 AM
  5.50   LITTLE FALLS             MN  MORRISON         0650 AM
  5.40   RICHFIELD                MN  HENNEPIN         0745 AM
  5.10   4 SE RED WING            MN  GOODHUE          0800 AM
  5.00   HASTINGS                 MN  DAKOTA           0742 AM
  5.00   ST CLOUD                 MN  STEARNS          0600 AM
  4.50   ELK RIVER                MN  SHERBURNE        0800 AM
  4.50   3 WSW PRINCETON          MN  SHERBURNE        0800 AM
  4.50   2 SSW CAMBRIDGE          MN  ISANTI           0629 AM
  4.20   REDWOOD FALLS            MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  4.20   MILACA                   MN  MILLE LACS       0800 AM
  4.20   LONG PRAIRIE             MN  TODD             0800 AM
  4.00   3 ESE LAKE ELMO          MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  4.00   1 N ANDOVER              MN  ANOKA            0800 AM
  4.00   2 NNW COON RAPIDS        MN  ANOKA            0800 AM
  3.80   1 NW COTTAGE GROVE       MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  3.50   1 ESE MILROY             MN  REDWOOD          0800 AM
  2.80   7 NNW OGILVIE            MN  KANABEC          1111 AM
  2.00   DURAND                   WI  PEPIN            0800 AM
  2.00   BALDWIN                  WI  ST. CROIX        0800 AM
  1.80   1 NE LAKELAND SHORES     MN  WASHINGTON       0800 AM
  1.60   3 NE RUSH CITY           MN  CHISAGO          0800 AM
  1.40   CHIPPEWA FALLS           WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  1.40   AUGUSTA                  WI  EAU CLAIRE       0800 AM
  1.10   STANLEY                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM
  1.10   EAU CLAIRE               WI  EAU CLAIRE       0600 AM
  1.00   CUMBERLAND               WI  BARRON           0800 AM
  1.00   BLOOMER                  WI  CHIPPEWA         0800 AM

$$

MARGRAF



From the Duluth area...

SNOW REPORTS LISTED BY AMOUNT

INCHES  LOCATION                 ST  COUNTY           TIME
------  -----------------------  --  --------------   -------
 9.00   ADOLPH                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0829 AM
 6.00   CORNUCOPIA               WI  BAYFIELD         0800 AM
 5.40   DULUTH                   MN  ST. LOUIS        0745 AM
                STORM TOTAL
 5.10   WRENSHALL                MN  CARLTON          0745 AM
 4.50   BAYFIELD                 WI  BAYFIELD         0808 AM
 4.50   6 E FOXBORO              WI  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
                STILL SNOWING WITH WHITE OUT CONDITONS
 3.50   SILVER BAY               MN  LAKE             0745 AM
                6.5 STORM TOTAL
 3.40   3 E FINLAND              MN  LAKE             0745 AM
                15.4 STORM TOTAL
 3.30   5 NW WASHBURN            WI  BAYFIELD         0808 AM
 3.00   CLOQUET                  MN  CARLTON          0808 AM
 3.00   9 NE FOXBORO             WI  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
                PATTISON PARK
 3.00   8 W POPLAR               WI  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
 2.00   POPLAR                   WI  DOUGLAS          0700 AM
 1.50   12 N BRULE               WI  DOUGLAS          0612 AM
                MOUTH OF THE BRULE
 1.00   EMBARRASS                MN  ST. LOUIS        0745 AM
 0.50   7 NW TWO HARBORS         MN  LAKE             0808 AM
                9.8 STORM TOTAL
 0.50   3 W BUTTERNUT            WI  ASHLAND          0745 AM
 0.30   4 N GRANTSBURG           WI  BURNETT          0745 AM